Your data, your choice

At ij much of our work is concerned with helping our clients understand how to handle personal data, privacy, security and other matters related to digital identity, big data, analytics and AI. 

At the same time, we work with and interact with, hundreds of people every week. They are fellow employees, customers, suppliers, job seekers and partners. Getting to know each other and building good working relationships is essential to our business, so naturally we, like our clients, work with lots of personal data every day.  

GDPR is an exciting opportunity for all of us. It will allow each of us to manage our data better and get more value from it. It will also allow greater control and protection over that data, giving us more privacy.

We take our use of your personal data and your privacy very seriously, and here on the ij website, we have a legal privacy notice. However, the summary in the boxes below is designed to be a plain English version that is a bit more digestible.

Here are our 5 simple rules for how we treat personal data:

  • Treat other people’s privacy and personal data with respect; the same way you’d like yours or a relative’s data to be treated
  • The data belongs to the person it is about, it does not belong to ij
  • Always ask yourself ‘do I really need to know this?’ And ‘do we need to keep this?’
  • Every time we use data, it should benefit the person the data is about
  • Breaches (data loss, theft or corruption) must be reported as quickly as possible, no matter what has happened or why. Any issues should be reported to [email protected]

A simple explanation of our policy and how to control your data

A simple explanation of our policy and how to control your data

The aim of our privacy and personal data notice is to tell you what ‘personal data’ is, and how we work with it at ij. Personal data is information that can be uniquely identified as relating to you, for example your name or phone number. You can see a table of the data types we store depending on your relationship with ij, and the answers to all the below questions here.

  • What data do we have?
  • Why do we have it?
  • How long do we keep it for?
  • Where do we keep it?
  • Who do we share it with?

We store your personal data in a few key places. The main one is Colin, our internal workflow system, which is safely stored on the Microsoft Azure Cloud. We also store data on our accounting system and with our bank. It’s important to us to allow you to control your personal data and protect your privacy. Only you should be able to do this, so we may need to identify you in order to be sure you are you. We will respond within 30 days unless your request is very complex.

Get ACCESS to your data

If you want to see the data we have from you, and how we use it, then email us [email protected] Please specify in your email your preference for either a PDF or csv format so you can then take your data and make use of it or SHARE it elsewhere.

CORRECT your data

If you believe the data we hold about you is incorrect, then we can correct it. Please email us [email protected]

DELETE your data

If you would like us to delete all your personal data then please email us [email protected]co.uk

CHANGE how we use your data

If you want to change how ij uses your data, for example you want to remove your CV from our talent pools, then email us [email protected]

COMPLAIN about how we handle your data

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us so that we can investigate the matter further. Please email us [email protected] 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by clicking on the link below and completing the incident report form.
https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1432171/report-a-s55-incident.pdf

Alternatively, you can visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ and select one of the options on how to complain.

A map of our data and what we do with it

A map of our data and what we do with it

View our data map here.

Data, cookies and IP on our website

Data, cookies and IP on our website

Using www.inglisjane.co.uk

Some data is collected when you use www.inglisjane.co.uk. This section describes that data and how it is used. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example your name and email address, in order to contact ij. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable ij to provide you with the information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with our privacy policy. When using your personal information ij will also act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. If you provide the email address of a third party to ij, we understand that you have permission to use this email address.

The www.inglisjane.co.uk website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which is used to evaluate site use. Please see our cookie policy below.

Links to other websites included on www.inglisjane.co.uk do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by ij as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, ij will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. We cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

Intellectual property (IP)

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from Inglis Jane. Please email us at [email protected].

How cookies are used by ij

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. 

Cookies are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them

Cookies are stored in the computer's memory only during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

Session cookies are never written on the hard drive and they do not collect any information from your computer. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and become no longer accessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 minutes.

Our use of third party cookies

We use Google Analytics software to help us improve the usability of our website. The type of information gathered relates to the amount of time spent on the website and the pages visited. No personal information is held.

Google Analytics:

Cookie name: _utma 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie expires: 2 years

 

Cookie name: _utmb 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie expires: 30 minutes

 

Cookie name: _utmc 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie expires: when user exits browser

 

Cookie name: _utmz 

Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) 

Cookie expires: 6 months

 

Cookie name: __utmmobile 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie expires: 2 years 

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see this link.

How to opt out of cookies

Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies by using your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the 'About Cookies' website.

The full detailed legal text of our privacy and personal data notice

The full detailed legal text of our privacy and personal data notice

You can find our full legal privacy and personal data notice here.

A special privacy notice for job seekers working with ij recruit

A special privacy notice for job seekers working with ij recruit

If you are a job seeker working with ij recruit, please review this privacy notice.